Carefolk Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by our website, www.carefolk.com (the "Site") or through our other commercial solution offerings (collectively, our "Service"), which can also be collected through our mobile applications. Carefolk has created this Privacy Policy to explain what information we gather from you when you use our Service, how we may use this information, and the security approaches we use to protect your information.

By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Carefolk in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on the Site. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.


1. What information do we collect?

We are sensitive to the nature of the information we collect about and belonging to our users and we take upmost care with it. Depending on which Services you use, we collect different kinds of information.

Information you provide

We collect the content and other information you provide when you use our Services, including when you sign up for an account, create or share, and message or communicate with others. This can include information in or about the content you provide, such as the location of a photo or the date a file was created. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities.

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site without providing such information.

We use IP addresses and session identifiers to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track user activities, to infer user interests, and to otherwise induce, deduce, and gather information about individual users and market segments.

Like many websites, our Site uses "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.


Information others provide

We also collect content and information that other people provide when they use our Services, including information about you, such as when they share a photo of you, send a message to you, or upload, sync or import your contact information.


Your networks and connections

We collect information about the people and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them, such as the people you communicate with the most or the groups you like to share with. We also collect contact information you provide if you upload, sync or import this information (such as an address book) from a device.


Device information.

We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our Services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent Services across your devices.
Here are some examples of the device information we collect:
Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers. Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.

Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address. Information from websites and apps that use our Services.


2. How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Site, or use certain other Service features in the following ways:
• To personalize the Service and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To administer a promotion, survey or other Service feature.
• To communicate with you
We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our Services and each of the uses outlined and described in this section of our policy.


3. How is this information shared?

Sharing On Carefolk Services

People use our Carefolk services to connect and share with others. We make this possible by sharing your information in the following ways:


People you share and communicate with.

When you share and communicate using our Services, you choose the audience who can see what you share. For example, when you post on Carefolk, you select the audience for the post, such as a customized group of individuals, your care connections, or members of a Group.

Public information is any information you share with a public audience, as well as information in your Public Profile, or content you share on a Carefolk Page or another public forum. Public information is available to anyone on or off our Services and can be seen or accessed through online search engines, APIs, and offline media, such as on TV.

In some cases, people you share and communicate with may download or re-share this content with others on and off our Services. When you comment on another person’s post or like their content on Carefolk, that person decides the audience who can see your comment or like. If their audience is public, your comment will also be public.


People that see content others share about you.

Other people may use our Services to share content about you with the audience they choose. For example, people may share a photo of you, mention or tag you at a location in a post, or share information about you that you shared with them. If you have concerns with someone’s post, please contact us at team@carefolk.com

New owner.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our Services or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.


Sharing With Third-Party Partners

We work with third party companies who help us provide and improve our Services.
Here are the types of third parties we can share information with about you: Advertising, Measurement and Analytics Services (Non-Personally Identifiable Information Only).


4. Correction/Updating Personal Information

You can correct or update your personally identifiable information by re-registering or by contacting us by electronic-mail team@carefolk.com.


5. Account Closer and/or Deletion

We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others, including those described above. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services.

You can delete your account any time. When you delete your account, we delete things you have posted, such as your photos and status updates. Keep in mind that information that others have shared about you is not part of your account and will not be deleted when you delete your account.


6. Do we use "cookies" on the Site?

Yes. We use Cookies on the Site. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For instance, Cookies are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your Site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.


6. Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Carefolk follows accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Information. However, no commercial method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, though we take every precaution, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.


7. Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our Site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).


8. How do we respond to legal requests or prevent harm?

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so.
We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.
For example, we may provide information to third-party partners about the reliability of your account to prevent fraud and abuse on and off of our Services. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also may retain information from accounts disabled for violations of our terms for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other violations of our terms.


9. Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy practices. Please send us any and all feedback or questions to team@carefolk.com with "PRIVACY POLICY" in the subject line.


10. Important Notices to Non-EU Residents

It is important to note that our Services are operated in the European Union. If you are located outside of the European Union, please be aware that any Visitor Information you provide to us will be transferred to the European Union. By using our Services and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.


11. Right of Access

Under section 4 of the The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, Ireland a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. If you are wish to receive a copy of your personal data held by Carefolk, you can email team@Carefolk.com. We will reply within 40 calendar days.